Chaminade Alumni Reunions

Combined ReunionS

for the classes of 1938, 1943, 1948, 1953, 1958, 1963,
1973, 1978, 1983, 1988, 1998, 2003, 2008 and 2013

Saturday, September 15, 2018

Schedule of Events

PICNIC BUFFET
11:30 a.m., Faerber Field
$25 per person
(no charge for children under 14)

VARSITY FOOTBALL
Chaminade vs. St. Anthony’s
1:30 p.m., Ott Field

MASS
4 p.m., Activity-Athletic Center Hearst Auditorium

CHAMINADE TOUR
5 p.m.

COCKTAILS and DINNER
6 p.m., Activity-Athletic Center
$70 pre-registration, $80 on-site registration

Class Gift Donors to Date

 

Your class gift makes a tremendous difference for the young men of
Chaminade today and in the future. Help your class stand out!


Top five classes to date:
1973, 1983, 1988, 2008 and 1963

Class participation to date:
1943 16% | 1948 18% | 1953 13% | 1958 21% | 1963 14% | 1973 13% | 1978 18%
1983 11% | 1988 16% | 1998 14% | 2003 14% | 2008 12% | 2013 7%
 

1943
William Greaser
Albert Heinlein
Charles Lober

1948
Robert Dowling
Eugene Francolini
Edwin Horan
John Mehary
Ronald Nolan
Charles Ryan
William Ziegler

1953
Richard Bason
William Carolan
Charles Grennan
Paul Lynch
Lawrence Magilligan
Donald Spaeth
Richard Williams

1958
Bill Basel
James Baxter
William Beyer
Norman Blinn
Harry Buchholtz
William Coenen
Richard Colucci
Kevin Connelly
Dennis Craine
Edward Delfoe
James DeVito
Paul Donohoe
James Dunne
Edward Fitzmaurice
Timothy Gannon
Raymond Goelbert
Gregory Handschuh
Howard Hecht
Richard Henning
John Hickey
Kenneth Horn
Robert Kaufmann
Anthony Lang
John Magus
Edward McDougal
Anthony Milano
John Monahan
Robert Naro
Raymund O'Mara
Donald Piser
Robert Sawyer
Alfred Vachris
Francis Valentino
Heribert Weinzierl
Thomas Zolezzi

1963
George Albertelli
Ernest Bartol
John Bennett
Joseph Brucia
Robert Chastonay
Matthew Coffey
Daniel Comerford
John Croker
Francis Doherty
Michael Fitzgerald
Edward Gales
Lawrence Grassini
Donald Gundermann
John Hashagen
Robert Kearns
Edward Kollmer
Thomas Liesegang
James Lotze
Michael Maher
Kevin Mahoney
John McCarthy
Brian McKenna
Harry Mulry
John Plumb
John Pufahl
William Ressegue
Valentine Riordan
Edward Romond
Donald Schroeder
Gerard Smyth
Frank Sullivan
Edward Witanowski

1973
Gerard Brady
Michael Brannigan
Paul Brown
Stephen Butera
William Cavanaugh
John Daly
William Dennin
John Dluzneski
Paul Dwyer
Richard Eicher
Robert Ewald
Kenneth Ferguson
Timothy Foley
Brian Grady
John Hunter
John Kaiser
Thomas McCormack

Martin Moran
Donald Morrison
Michael Murphy
Michael Nawrocki
Joseph Norris
James Olivo
Michael Petersen
Edmund Rakowski
John Shea
John Sommer
Joseph Tedesco
Victor Tutino
Stephen Winsch
Eugene Wypyski
Christopher Zarzycki

1978
Michael Angotti
John Belger
Thomas Brucia
John Casey
Stewart Casola
Douglas Collett
Thomas Conway
Paul Cramer
James Dollard
Robert Drzewicki
Stephen Folan
George Gehring
Albert Heinlein
John Henson
Paul Homer
John Hupalo
Brian Issing
Robert Jordan
Christopher Keating
Robert Kerning
Thomas Kiely
Richard LePetri
Kevin Lorentsen
William Mahlan
Lawrence Mahon
John Marshall
Mark McDonnell
Thomas McLoughlin
Anthony Molinari
William Molinari
Edward O'Malley
Anthony Posillico
James Pratt
Gregory Preziosi
Kenneth Regan
Peter Rossi
Raymond Sipperley
Vincent Tria
Timothy Uehlinger
John Wasilewski
Ronald Wasson
James Weis
Kevin Willett

1983
Timothy Ahern
Cristobal Alvarado
Anonymous
Andrew Bell
John Brennan
Stephen Brown
Matthew Burke
Thomas Cahill
Joseph Caruso
Patrick Cawley
John Chirico
Joseph Coffey
Kenneth Collins
Christopher Dour
Peter Dunn
Daniel Federico
John Fitzgerald
James Glenister
Robert Gordon
Peter Karle
Daniel Kelly
Gary Larkin
Dominic Macedo
James Maguire
Peter Mansfield
Robert McDonnell
Christopher McGrath
Patrick McHugh
James McKenna
Thomas Rogan
Christopher Ruddy
Kevin Shelley
Kevin Traynor
Thomas Vogel
Thomas Weiss
Charles Wisell

1988
William Albergo
James Amalfitano
Thomas Atkinson
Matthew Baron
Michael Borut
Kevin Burke
Gene Caiafa
Frank Caropelo
Thomas Carroll
Lawrence Crafa
Thomas Crimmins
Christopher D'Amato

John Devaney
Robert DiBiase
John Doherty
David D'Urso
Peter Eschmann
Michael Fasciano
William Faverzani
Kevin Finn
Charles Fisher
Robert Fitton
Richard Gearns
James Gillen
Christopher Johnston
Kevin Kearns
William Kelleher
Sean Kilduff
Joshua Knapp
Robert Lawler
Michael Licurse
Sean Lynch
Joseph Maniscalco
Eugene Marquardt
Michael Medford
Michael Melley
Robert Miller
Matthew Minogue
Brian Morrissey
Michael O'Brien
James O'Shea
David Pace
Christopher Pacher
Edward Perks
Terrence Randell
Christopher Ranieri
Keith Reardon
Robert Rubino
Stephen Rupprecht
Douglas Schmidt
James Schutta
Anthony Scilletti
James Serkes
William Shaw
Matthew Spahn
John Trendel
Michael Washbourn
John Wehrum
Gregg Winiarski

1998
Michael Aversano
Christopher Bacchioni
Gregory Baecher
Bradley Barnett
Matthew Bentz
John Buechler
James Cadugan
Matthew Campolettano
Brian Carroll
Stephen Casil
Andrew Cherry
Colin Clarke
Christopher Costigan
Michael Crimmins
Peter Delligatti
Vincent DeOrchis
Thomas Desmond
Gerald Donaghy
Patrick Finley
Michael Fontanetta
Jon-Philip Grignoli
Christopher Herbert
Patrick Holian
Albert Jaegers
Gregory Kay
Kevin Kelly
Brian Kusterer
Russell Loesch
Michael Mancuso
Robert Mangione
Jonathan Marron
Brendan Mooney
Antoine Munfa
John Neamonitis
Gary Pepitone
Raymond Piacentini
Andrew Prisco
Gregory Quinlan
Andres Rubert
John Rudic
Christopher Ryan
Joseph Tomasello
Stephen Walker
Frederick Weber
Louis Zameryka

2003
Christopher Bier
Patrick Bowe
Michael Brady
Andrew Ciancimino
Vincent Clarke
Liam Cuff
Matthew Curtin
Paul D'Elia
Daniel Devine
Christopher Duni
James Dunphy
James Fronda
Gregory Gallagher
Robert Gang
Adam Giardina
Jerry Gigante

Daniel Graham
Liam Grubb
Stephen Harper
Matthew Harrison
Michael Hearon
John Herger
Sean Hopkins
Nicholas Hudson
Christopher Jonas
Sean Kerley
Stephen Lippolis
Robert LoCurto
Stephen Loewenthal
James Lynch
Daniel Markus
Joseph Marrin
Jeffrey Mastronardi
Ryan McCormack
Kevin McLafferty
Christopher McNamara
Paul Morales
Ryan O'Connor
Daniel Pfeifer
Stephen Ries
Nelson Santos
John Schneider
Thomas Scida
Sean Scuderi
Daniel Sodaro

2008
Mark Bader
Joseph Bellesheim
Kyle Blanco
Kenneth Caccavale
Garrett Campbell
Michael Catapano
Michael Ceriello
Brian Ciullo
Ryan Conway
Wayne Cox
Matthew De La Torre
Kevin Downey
Ryan Feltham
Brendan Finnerty
John Gamber
Christopher Golon
David Golon
Timothy Graham
Louis Guida
Alex Hildebrandt
Matthew Laurino
Gerald Levano
Andrew Mantione
Anthony Marino
Herve Mathelier
Kendall McCaffrey
Dylan McGoldrick
Patrick Mulligan
James Murphy
Thomas O'Hanlon
Richard O'Hara
Steven Paul
Joseph Petrone
Michael Porembski
Michael Pratt
Andrew Proto
Stephen Puntillo
Ralph Puthota
Scott Scuderi
Michael Sena
Gregory Van Roten
Christopher Vernicek
Anthony Virey
Daniel White

2013
Aidan Aicher
Gregory Bolte
Joseph Brozek
Timothy Burke
Luke Cornetta
John Fives
Sam Greene
David Grossfeld
Liam Gurnick
Christopher Heller
Brian Imbornoni
Didier Jean-Michel
Frazer Kinsley
Liam McBride
Kevin Mercadante
Daniel Moscatiello
Frank Nikolaidis
Brendan O'Callaghan
Jonathan Patterson
Javaun Porter
Scott Regan
John Rogers
Joseph Romero
Evan Schlameuss
Matthew Simons
Ryan Smith
Justin Tamayo
Paul Tredwell

Attendees to Date

See which events your classmates are attending!
Picnic Buffet - PB; Football - F; Mass - M; Tour - T; Cocktails and Dinner - AAC

1958
Bill Basel
(Claire) PB, F, M, AAC
James Baxter
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Richard Colucci
AAC
James DeSantis
AAC
James Dunne
AAC
Timothy Gannon
(Marilyn) F, M, AAC
Howard Hecht
F, M, T, AAC
Frank Maher
PB, F, M, T
Ed McDougal
(Sheila) PB, F, AAC
Tony Milano
(Addy) F, M, AAC

1963
Frank Casale
(Gloria) PB, F,
M, T, AAC
Roger Coletti
(Kathleen) PB,
F, T, AAC
Dan Comerford
AAC
Francis Doherty
PB, F
Edward Gales
(Sandi) M, T, AAC
James Keefe
(Margaret) M, T, AAC
Michael Maher
(Jean) PB, F, AAC
Bro. Mark Ormond
Bill Ressegue
PB, F, M, AAC

1973
Thomas Banahan
(Tracy) M, T, AAC
Bob Ewald
(Christine) PB,
F, M, T, AAC

David Peraza
(Maureen) T, AAC
Kevin Sampson
PB, F, M, T, AAC

1978
John Belger AAC
Tom Brucia
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Stew Casola
M, T, AAC
John Crean PB, F
James Dollard
PB, F
John Gray AAC
Paul Homer
M, T, AAC
James Huggard
AAC
Anthony Infurna
(Linda) AAC
Christopher Keating
(Meg) M, T, AAC
Thomas Kiely
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Richard LePetri
(Barbara) PB,
F, M, T, AAC
William Mahlan
PB, AAC
Jim Martin
F, M, T, AAC
Joseph Martin
(Helena) PB,
F, M, T, AAC
Mark McDonnell
M, T, AAC
Robert McVeigh
(Susan) AAC
Mario Mikelinich
AAC
Doug Mittler
(Andrea) F, M,
T, AAC
William Molinari
(MaryLou) M,
T, AAC
Donald Neidhardt
AAC
Vincent Plaia AAC
Anthony Posillico
M, T, AAC
Bill Scott
(Ruth Ben-Ghiat)
AAC
George Skennion
(Rachel, Tyler)
F, M, T
Gerard Sleefe
(Regina) AAC

1983
Bruno Caracciolo
(Nancie) AAC
Patrick Cawley
(Flor Teran) M,
T, AAC
Daniel Federico
(Luke, son) PB, F
Edward Feron
F, M, AAC
Peter Fetherston
PB, F
Richard Fisk
AAC
Karl Geercken
T, AAC
James Kelly
PB, F, M

Dominic Macedo
(Cristina) PB, F, M, AAC
Patrick McHugh
(Megan, Patrick) M, T, AAC
Kevin Shelley
(Anne-Marie) F, AAC
Terrence Tierney
F, M, T, AAC
Tom Vogel
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Tom Weiss
(Cathy) PB, M, AAC

1988
James Amalfitano
F
Dan Brennan
AAC
Kevin Burke
(Amanda, Grace,
Pat, Jim) F, M, T,
AAC
Gene Caiafa
(Jack, Charles)
Mass, T, AAC
Thomas Caroll
F, M, T, AAC

Thomas Crimmins
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Tim Curran AAC
Brett Dougherty
T, AAC
Robert Driscoll
M, T, AAC
Matthew Durnan
AAC
Reggie Edward
T, AAC
Peter Eschmann
AAC
Matthew Fasciano
AAC
Kevin Finn
M, T, AAC
Robert Fitton
(Robert, Mary)
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Sean Guthrie
M, T, AAC
Brendan Hughes
(Enda, Eoghan)
PB, F
Jeffrey Ignall
T, AAC
Paul Impellizzeri
T, AAC
Kevin Kaffl
(Maria Pappas)
AAC
Chris Kelly AAC
Ed Kiernan

F, M, T, AAC
Sean Kilduff
M, T, AAC
Kenneth Kules
(Llia) AAC
Kevin Lydon AAC
Richard Mansfield
AAC
Eugene Marquardt
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Neil McKenna
F, AAC
Thomas McNicholas
AAC
Thomas Mullooly
F, M, T, AAC
Chris Musillo
T, AAC
Michael O'Brien
AAC
Eric Olsen
M, T, AAC
David Pace
(Nadine, Jesse,
Jack) PB, F, M,
T, AAC
Stephen Rupprecht
(Stephen, Sharon, Matthew, Molly)
F, M, T, AAC
James Serkes AAC
William Shaw
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Matthew Spahn
(Alison) M, T, AAC
Steven Surian
(Deborah) AAC
John Walsh
(Kathleen, Connor,
Riley, Jack) PB,
F, M, T, AAC
Mark Woodard
T, AAC

1998
Christopher Bacchioni

(Denna) T, AAC
Matthew Bentz
F, M, T, AAC
John Buechler
(Nancy) AAC
Andrew Busa
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Edward Cafiero AAC
Matthew Campolettano
(Christina, Scarlett,
Jake) PB, F
Brian Carroll
(Jamie) AAC
Christopher Costigan
AAC
Michael Crimmins
AAC
Justin D'Elia PB, F
Vincent DeOrchis
(Valerie Trubnik)
T, AAC
Thomas Desmond
(Sara) PB, F, AAC
Brian Ellwood
(Brie, Haylee, Jake, Maddy, Sophie)
F, AAC

Patrick Finley
(Sarah, Addison, Emma) PB, F
Michael Gildea
AAC
Paul Harrison
(Gabriela Delgadillo) AAC
Brian Kusterer
(Katherine) AAC
David Lazar
(Karyn) M, T
Albert Lee
(Michelle) PB
Russell Loesch
AAC
John Maguire
(Billy, Jack) PB, F
Robert Mangione
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Noel Marcelo
(Roseline) AAC
Christopher Marotta
F, M, T, AAC
Michael Marra
F, T, AAC
Jonathan Marron
T, AAC
Andrew McAuley
AAC
Brendan McShane
(Melissa, Mollie, Owen, Grace, Maura) PB, F, M, T, AAC
Carl Mehldau
(Kathryn Rhoades) F, M, T, AAC
Steve Moroney
AAC
Gary Pepitone
AAC
Gregory Quinlan
(Alison, Brianna, Erin) PB, F
Christopher Ryan
(Liz, Connor
Charlie) PB, F
Frank Sanchez
(Jennifer) F, AAC
Ryan St. John
M, T, AAC
Alexander Taylor
(Bob, father) T, AAC

2003
Kraig Binick
PB
Chris Calderone
(Erica) PB, F
Andrew Ciancimino
AAC
James Costello
(Marjorie) PB, F, M, T, AAC
Paul D'Elia
F, M, AAC
Daniel Devine
(Abby, Eloise) PB, F
Ted Fioraliso
M, T, AAC
Matthew Harrison
(Susan, Keegan, Bridget) PB, F, M, AAC
Robert Hofmann
(Amy Abbandondelo) AAC
Sean Kerley
(Kate) T, AAC
Stephen Lippolis
(Melissa) F
Daniel Markus
(Kristi) AAC
Jeffrey Mastronardi
(Jen) AAC
Nicholas Mormando
(Erin) AAC
Daniel Pfeifer
(Cristina Cellucci) AAC
Jason Salerno
(Melissa) AAC
Nelson Santos
AAC
Michael Walsh
(Kerry, William, Cathy) PB, F

2008
Mark Bader
AAC
Joseph Bellesheim
T, AAC
Kyle Blanco AAC
Ken Caccavale
AAC
Michael Cascione
(Elizabeth Blatz)
F, T, AAC
Michael Catapano
PB, F
Vincent Cice
(Annalisa) T
Brian Ciullo
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Edward Corrigan
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Wayne Cox PB
Gary Dawes
F, M, T, AAC
Christopher Derosa
F, M, T, AAC
Brendan Finnerty
F, M, T, AAC
Jack Gamber
(Alana Reidy) F
David Kampa
T, AAC
Michael Leboff
AAC
Stephen Magli
T, AAC
Anthony Mastroianni
T
John McKeever
AAC
Sean Mottola
T, AAC

Robert Mulligan
AAC
Brian Mullin AAC
James Murtha
T, AAC
Thomas O'Hanlon
AAC
Andre Oliveira
T, AAC
Michael Porembski
PB, T, AAC
Andrew Proto
PB, F, AAC
Stephen Puntillo
T, AAC
Christopher Sauvigne
T, AAC
Michael Sena
T, AAC
Ryan Urkiel
T, AAC
Robert Valenza
T, AAC
Christopher Vernicek
T, AAC
Anthony Virey
T, AAC
Daniel White
PB, F, AAC

2013
Christopher Agresti
AAC
Greg Arning
F, M, T, AAC
Kevin Atwell
PB, F, AAC
Gregory Bolte
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Joseph Brozek
PB, F
Timothy Burke
PB, F
William Campbell
M, T, AAC
Nick Chiarelli
PB, F, AAC
Daniel Clarke
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Luke Cornetta
T, AAC
Ryan Costigan
AAC
John DeMarco
PB, F
Brett DeVerna
PB, F, AAC
Brian Dunne F
Brian Ehrhardt
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Sidney Elie-Pierre
(Martial) F, M, T, AAC
Brendan Fitzsimons
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Christopher Gallic
F, AAC
Matthew Gillen
PB
Declan Gray
(Molly Hanson)
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Sam Greene
M, T, AAC
John Greubel
PB, F
Robert Harte
PB, F
Robert Hopes AAC
Zachary Howell
AAC
Brian Imbornoni
F, T, AAC
Brian Kelly
(Nicole Benevento) PB
Frazer Kinsley
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Petros Krommidas
AAC
John Liberto
PB, F
Joseph Lo Re
T, AAC
Patrick Lynn
PB, F
Michael Maffucci
F, M, AAC
Malachy Mahon
PB, F
Liam McBride
F, M, T, AAC
John McDaid
(John, father; Marc Weiner, uncle; Christine, mother) PB, F, M, AAC
Kyle McLaughlin
T, AAC
Ryan Mehern PB, F
Kevin Mercadante
PB, F, M, AAC
Michael Minarczyk
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Daniel Moscatiello
PB, F, M, T, AAC
Tim Muller PB
Frank Nikolaidis
PB, F
Joseph Posillico
F, M, T, AAC
Brian Pratt PB, F
Eric Prevete AAC
Joseph Randazzo
(Frances McDonald)
F, AAC
John Rogers PB, F
Joseph Salter
PB, F
Robert Sorge
PB, F, M, AAC
Justin Tamayo
M, T, AAC
Jack Trunz F, T, AAC
Matthew Vento
PB, F
Tommy Zenker
PB, F

Your Favorite Chaminade Memories

“Photo Club with Mr. Accardi – where my passion for photography started.” - Vincent DeOrchis '98

“Too many to name.” - Vincent Plaia '78

“Mr. G’s freshman year English class.” - Billy Shaw '88

“In the spring of Junior year (1972) I was in the percussion section of the band/orchestra. We decided to switch instruments for the song “The Shadow of Your Smile," so I took the cymbals for the student concert on Friday afternoon. Feeling bored, I began to twirl them during particularly momentous clashes to spice it up. Heading into the crescendo, I gave a twirl, the threads on the cymbal handle had worn out and one cymbal went flying up behind me and the base drummer, Bob Bona. Fortunately, it hit no one, but the student body suddenly woke up and roared while the moderator, Bro. Genovese, slid down in his seat. The next evening before the public concert, students were taking bets as to whether I’d twirl them that night. Having fixed the handle, you bet your life I did.” - Bob Ewald '73

"Varsity basketball." - Richard Mansfield '88

"Attending retreats and assisting in the Senior Leaders Program are two of my favorite memories from my years at Chaminade. It was through these programs that I strengthened my friendship with classmates who I still remain close with to this day as well as learned the importance of providing service to others (and where I was given the opportunity to volunteer to do so). I also will never forget three particular classes which I attended during my four years at the school - Mr. Griffin’s freshman English class, Bro. Steve Balletta’s junior English class, and Bro. Tom Cleary’s senior religion class. These teachers not only taught the academic subject matter of the class, but taught lessons on the value of being well-rounded, open minded, and kind individuals." - Stephen Puntillo '08

"Being on the rowing team." - Joseph Bellesheim '08

"Every day attending Chaminade was an incredible memory. Although I did not have the easiest time making friends with every student, I was able to find the light in going to school every day. It was a pleasure learning from all my teachers and coaches. The crew team was my life, and I look back on the memories made at practice and regattas with an overwhelming sense of joy and pride in how its cultivated the man I am today. Go Flyers!" - Brian Imbornoni '13

"Amazing teachers, education, friendships, religious instruction, life teachings. Like no other! The best."

1) Fr. Ernest and his Bandit-alero comments to myself and Porcelli
2) Bro. Genovese 10th grade religion - 3 by Flannery OConnor, St Thomas More - some amazing stories and instruction
3) Homeroom with Mr G. while Breen and Brown whacked my knees with their science text books
4) Lax with Pomps, Jack and Johnny Lads
5) Soccer with Dugo
6) My white senior year Chaminade sweater (why?)
7) Plate dropping in lunch
8) Convincing Coach Zender to take us out to play flag football at Gym during the middle of winter
9) Bro Driscoll's 11th grade English with Finn and Brown....
10) Collegiate program with Tap, Porcelli and Shaw....what an experience

- Dan Brennan '88

"Peter, Paul and Mary in Darby Auditorium, Spring 1963." - James Keefe '63

"Meribah root beer." - John Crean '78

"Gold Star Mass." - Tim Curran '88

"1976 USA trip." - James Huggard '78

"Mrs. Kickham announcing the names of those that did not sign in to the library." - Mark McDonnell '78

"Winning the 2013 CHSFL Championship my senior year." - John McDaid '13

"Football and lacrosse." - Frank Sanchez '98

"Band and photography activities." - Roger Coletti '63

"Senior Disney trip." - Michael Maffucci '13

"My junior retreat was an excellent experience with great friends - lifetime memory there. Senior night, teaching PREP, working on the Tarmac newspaper, national honor society, etc...really grew up during my 4 years at CHS." - Robert Fitton '88

"History class with Mr. Fox." - Frank Maher '58

"The bond between us." - Michael Catapano '08

"The USA trip 1976." - Thomas Kiely '78

"Latin class with Fr. Philip Eichner." - Gene Caiafa '88

"The wrestling team beating St. Anthony's to win our first team state title since 2008, contributing to 2013's senior sweep." - Declan Gray '13

"Playing lacrosse with some incredible friends and coaches." - Jeffrey Ignall '88

"Too many to list, but really enjoyed the camaraderie of playing soccer and baseball." - Karl Geercken '83

"The senior leader retreat up at Founder's Hollow. It had just snowed up there, and we had a massive snowball fight soon after we arrived. It was my first time there, and it was great to spend time with all my friends before the rest of senior year got extremely busy." - Justin Tamayo '13

"Mr Caso making me jog in place in front of the entire class for an extended period during his English class freshman year on an extremely hot day as punishment." - Andrew Proto '08

"Beating St. Anthony's in lacrosse during regular season in 1988, a week after I lost two people close to me." - Kevin Kaffl '88

"Asking Chris Slattery '88 (RIP) on most mornings to wear one of his colorful blazers instead of my boring jacket. The varsity football championship was awesome as well!" - Stephen Rupprecht '88

"3-C week." - James Murtha '08

"Only being called down to the dean's office (Bro. Tom) ONCE in my life :), and being the captain of the track team, of course. - Paul Harrison '98

"Too many to list.... so here are a few... playing basketball pick-up games in gym after school; getting voted the president of the Spanish Club without knowing any Spanish; the bus rides to and from school - more as a junior and senior than a freshman; when the Mansfield brothers tried to switch identities and go to each others' classes and got caught; trying not to get caught looking at the clock in Ms. Ventimiglia's Spanish class, which resulted in detention; attending the parties on the weekends; driving around in Mike O'Brien's Dodge Aspen praying I would survive; senior night, etc. And then there is seeing how proud my parents were at graduation and basically enjoying every minute of the company of an incredible group of friends and faculty that I wish I had stayed more in contact with since 1988." - Kenneth Kules '88

"1981 JV Football Championship." - Richard Fisk '83

"Friends." - Michael Maher '63

"Hanging out in the yearbook office after class, listening to Metallica." - Albert Lee '98

"The amount of pride I felt when I opened that letter of acceptance." - Michael Cascione '08

"Truly too many to list, but one standout moment was 'bringing the title back home' and carrying our victorious coach, Bill Basel '58, off of the frigid field at SJU." - David Pace '88

"Going to the basketball games." - Michael Walsh '03

"Lunchroom!" - James Kelly '83

"The LAX games were unforgettable. Defeating St. Anthony's in an overtime thriller my senior year was not only the highlight of my high school career, it was also a top 10 moment in my life!" - Michael Leboff '08

"Bro. Steve's Beowulf skits." - David Kampa '08

"Senior trip to Disney World, sweaty walls at the dances, retreats to Meribah, meeting my closest group of friends and keeping in touch with them religiuosly throughout the years." - Anthony Virey '08

"I was fortunate enough to have Mr. Cosentino for sophomore and senior history." - John McKeever '08

"Representing Chaminade Crew at Youth Nationals for the first time my junior year." - Petros Krommidas '13

"Varsity soccer and lacrosse championship victories." - Joseph Randazzo '13

"Track, Social Studies Club field trips, Axis and Allies, and meeting friends who I still meet up with many years later." - Noel Marcelo '98

"Graduation." - Gregory Bolte '13

"The first few weeks of freshman year were exhilarating!" - Timmy Tolan '08

"Beating St. Anthony's in the 2013 football championship!" - Christopher Gallic '13

"Working 3-C with ETV, and showing the freshman around the studio." - Matthew Gillen '13

"On the line...hit it!" -Anthony Mastroianni '08

"Playing Sousa’s 'Liberty Bell March' (also known as the Monty Python theme) in the band room during 9th period. Students at study hall in the library could hear us playing and made a loud Bronx cheer sound at the appropriate moment to the disdain of the librarian, Mrs. Kickham. Monty Python was popular with our class as SNL didn’t start until our Sophmore year." - James Dollard '78

"My favorite Chaminade memory is of our senior trip to Disney World. I distinctly remember having Animal Kingdom reserved for the night, and going on all of the attractions until we were dizzy. The food was delicious and I enjoyed speaking with my teachers as if they were students like us and getting to know them personally. The disco car with the array of lights was a sight to see. It was a great night spent with my peers, and is one that I will never forget." - Sidney Elie-Pierre '13

"Flyers special." - Chris Vernicek '08

"Hard to pick one - hikes with the Hiking Club, Gold Star Masses, stage techs." - George Skennion '78

"Graduation." - John Maguire '98

"I enjoyed the retreats." - Matthew Spahn '88

"Jimmy Linden and some bandmates chasing visiting cheerleaders off the basketball court, with some timely bars... for which, as Chaminade men, they later duly apologized... LOL." - Joseph Martin '78

"Senior trip to Disney World. Spending all day and night with the rest of your class, going on rides and having dinner with all the teachers, and just having three days of fun without a care in the world was truly a highlight of Chaminade. Well worth the four-year wait for our turn to go!" - Daniel Moscatiello '13

"Being a member of the first ever Chaminade Crew Varsity-Eight boat." - Michael Crimmins '98

"Conflict games with Bro. Larry [Social Studies Club]." - John Liberto '13

Lost Class Members

If you have contact information for any of these classmates, please call the Chaminade Office of Advancement at (516) 742-5555 ext. 420. Thank you.

1943
Robert Collins
Charles Neumann
George Wakelee

1948
Edward Bowen
Francis Clancy
James Corwin
Andrew Fox, Jr.
John Hall
Werner Makowski
Donald Schneeman
Charles Van De Walle
Charles Walters
Robert Wendel

1958
John Buckley
Frank Chesleigh
Richard Coogan
Robert DeBell
Fred Fiorenza
Jay Fuchs
William Gallagher
J. Michael Geraghty
George Gere
Robert Laible
Kevin McGee
Theodore Nylese
Walter Olsen
Richard Wood

1963
Thomas Douglas
Alexander Frisenda
Kevin Harrison
Donald Hines
Robert Layne
Albert Lisi
Thomas Morrow
Edward Riehl

1973
Jonathan Beckenstein
Thomas Best
Christopher Cole
Robert Derdak
Brian Duffy
Andrew Gomes
Charles Hoagland
Jonathan Kavanagh
William Kirk
Richard Law
Thomas Monahan
Timothy Naughton
Neil O'Connor
Robert Rice
Patrick Shattenkirk
John Sweet
James Wall

1978
Edward Bates
James Bourke
Javier Buch
Fernando Camacho
Kevin Cotter
Frank Covelli
Patrick Gill
Thomas Green
Anthony Infurna
Lawrence Lyons
Thomas Mosier
John Mullman
J. Christopher O'Neill
Octavio Pajaro
Lawrence Perez
William Riccio
Robert Williams

1983
Gerry Bernardo
David Daly
Daren Domina

Robert Fielding
Joseph Genzardi
Gerald Klimas
John Quinn

1988
Sandro Antonacci
Michael Bennett
Jerry Callejas
Ralph Donofrio
William Greenlay
James Keady
Hubert LaRoche
Patrick McHale
John Derek
O'Brien
Ryan O'Connor
Scott Reilly
William Riordan
James Theard

1998
Alberto Crecco
Ralph Danise
John Fitzsimons
Guido Gabriele
Philip Gonzalez
Mark Ignaczak
Patrick Kelly
Michael McMullen
Brian Ronan
Steven Thompson
Kris White
George Xanthoudakis

2003
Adam Ansanelli
Jonathan Avedon
Trevor Boz
Eren Cannata
Christopher DeFelice

Sean Doyle
Victor Galgano
Andrew Giordano
Michael Manzo
Patrick McCadden
Kevin McElroy
Steven Moncada
Thomas Quinn
Daniel Sodaro
Robert Sprotte
Gregory Tamburino
Andrew Thompson
Robert Tucker
James Watson
Philip Zawadzki

2008
Thomas Alfano
John Carlsen
Brian Cirnitski
Zachary Colen
Philip DeFalco
James DiGirolamo
Charles Donnelly
Daniel Fitzgerald
Ryan Flood
Brian Hardecker
Stephen Hulka
Matthew LoMonte
Andrew Morici
Sean Tuffy

Deceased Class Members

Please pray for:

1943
William Ahrens
Anthony Bedell
Philip Bissonette
Rev. John Bolin
Bernard Brawley
Peter Brennan
Robert Brooks
Donald Busto
Frank Byrnes
Eugene Calafato
Robert Callahan
Donald Clavin
Charles Colligan
Robert Collins
William Cook
Joseph Corcoran
Walter Croak
Thomas Crowe
William Datz
Walter Davison
William Dennin
Gerard Digan
Frank Dolan
John Doxey
John Doyle
Harold Draffen
James Ferguson
Richard Furlong
Charles Hanley
William Heddendorf
Herman Heinlein
Robert Hyde
James Keating
Thomas Keller
George Kennedy
Joseph Klipp
Robert Lamneck
Fred Larrick
John Larrick
James Lenihan
John Lenz
William Linnehan
Charles Maggio
Philip Maher
John Mahler
William McDermott
Edward McGrath
James McGrath
Raymond McNeill
Edmund Mead
Robert Meehan
Raymond Miller
Edward Moore
Bruce Morrison
Joseph Mullaney
Robert Nelson
Carroll O'Brien
Henry Perry
Alexander Petrie
Joseph Quinn
Joseph Quinn
Robert Quinn
William Reinhard
Paul Riddle
John Ryan
G. Jack Sahl
Robert Schlosser
Martin Slagle
Mortimer Sullivan
William Sweeney
Martin Thompson
LeRoy Thornton
Hon. John Thorp
John VanSlyke
John Ware
James Wilson

1948
Paul Badum
Bruno Barnhart
William Bayer
Henry Bayne
Leonard Bogner
P. Joseph Bogner
Peter Boyle
Raymond Brennan
Richard Burke
Allen Caldwell
William Colton
Joseph Coote
William Curr
John Daley
Gerald Daly
Donald DuBrul

Richard DuBrul
Robert Finn
Edward Fugelsang
Kenneth Gallagher
Francis Garvey
Kenneth Geiger
Edward Gerety
Joseph Golio
Paul Gozaloff
John Guthlein
Frederick Heigl
James Hickey
Walter Hoerning
Frederick Hoffman
James Holleran
John Hurley
Kenneth Jansen
John Kelly
Robert Kelly
John Kiely
Paul Kilfeather
Gerard Kline
John Leonard
William Long
Phillip Luttenberger
Eugene Magee
Frederick Maixner
John Marino
Robert Martin
Harry McKeon
Raymond McQuade
Richard Merrifield
Robert Moylan
James Mulhall
Robert Murtagh
Charles Neacy
John O'Connor
Louis Oberle
William Oehrlein
Peter Olsen
Peter Prommersberger
Bill Ruth
John Salisbury
John Scheller
Edward Small
Paul Turk
Francis Vermaelen
Lawrence Vorbach
Gerard Weber

1953
Henry Ahrens
James Ambrosio
Ronald Anjard
Albert Anton
George Brandewiede
Albert Butler
Anthony Campo
Gregory Carrigan
Frederick Corkill
Ralph Cotier
Warren Dausch
Vincent DeMeo
Edward Donnellan
Jeremiah Dwyer
Edward Gallagher
Richard Gordon
Richard Gundermann
Finn Jensen
Thomas Kelly
Arthur Kent
George Keyes
Edward Lawlor
Gerard Lee
John Lew
Brian McCarthy
Peter McConnell
John McGrath
Raymond McKeon

Walter McManus
David Merklin
Clarence Morigl
William Mullen
Joseph Murphy
Richard Murphy
William Murphy
Peter Neacy
John O'Brien
Nicholas Rodgers
Lewis Schellbach
Allen Scimeca
William Smith
David VerBouwens
John Wallace
John Waters
Richard Wolf

1958
Rudolph Arnold
Charles Baker
Walter Barker
Richard Bergen
Frederick Bradley
Thomas Brennan
Thomas Burggraf
Daniel Chichester
Robert Connell
Paul Connelly
Paul Dirks
Robert Downing
Peter Duffy
Peter Eschmann
Michael Ganci
Robert Gundermann
Michael Hanley
Rudolph Hartmann
Brosl Hasslacher
Vincent Hayde
Thomas Hemingway
James Hennessey
James Hughes
Joseph Inguagiato
Jan Jakubowski
Patrick Kenney
Paul Knight
Brian Lambert
Frank LoGalbo
Lambert Mack
Charles Mahler
Edward McGoldrick
Eugene McLaughlin
Edward McVeigh
Charles Mormile
Dennis Moss
Robert Moss
Ronald Mulholland
Arthur Mulvey
Robert Neuhaus
Bernard O'Callaghan
Raymond O'Connell
Edward O'Sullivan
John Philips
Paul Pilipshen
James Rankin
Donald Reid
Salvatore Russo
John Sargent
Fred Sevekow
Patrick Shea
Stephen Sinagra
George Steinbrecher
Robert Steiner
Donald Sullivan
John Sweeney
Joseph Tagliamonti
Leo Trabold
Andrew Tully
Vincent Vaughn
Thomas Wade
Thomas Wallace
Daniel Zahn

1963
Robert Banka
Stephen Berke
Robert Bowman
Arthur Boyle
James Bradford
James Broderick
Brian Dawson
Robert Demars
Anthony Demay
Michael Dolan
Richard Donahue
Thomas Downey
John Fenton
Peter Ferrara
Joseph Fowler
Robert Gabriele
Herbert Gallagher
Harold Gleason
John Harrington
Hugh Hilly
Ned Hoffman
Mark Hughes
Lawrence Juliano
William Killea
John Lonegan
Matthew Maloney
John Marzullo
Donald McDonough
Kenneth McVeigh

Edward Miller
Walter Mullon
Thomas Powers
Theodore Robertson
James Schmid
Peter Sereduke
James Slevin
James Thompson
Robert Trieste
William Zapke

1973
Richard Botte
Brian Brown
John Cavalconte
Robert Clarke
William Egan
Francis Figlioli
Arthur Galante
Adam Grudzinski
Jeffrey Kautz
Kevin Kelly
John Lyons
William McCloy
Harold McCoy
John Meegan
Dennis Miles
John Miller
William Schmitt
Robert Sexton
Chip Splain
William Sullivan
Kenneth Vance
Rodney Venten

1978
Gerard Bottini
Kevin Ciesla
John Enderle
James Giff
William Koslo
Peter Long
Glenn Macaluso
Patrick McCartney
Patrick McGuire
Richard Rzasa
Michael Santino
John Sanzone
Wayne Schaeffer
Theodore Schimoler
Christopher Thater
Michael Tully
Patrick Wynne

1983
John Ahlstrom
George Asante
Alfred Casazza
Paul Dieffenbach
Michael Henley
Stephen Johnson
Sean Lynch
Gasper Mandala
Gerard Slattery
Christopher Zappulla

1988
Thomas Bellafiore
David Connors
David LaMarca
Damian Maher
John Puvogel
Christopher Slattery

1998
Anthony Angelastro
Michael Bambrick
Matthew Byrne
James Fitzmaurice
Timothy Heagney
Douglas Hommel
Christopher Marro
Keith Mastronardi
James Regan
Clifford Serie
Alexander Wohlner

2003
Kenneth Bellando
Steven Guerzon
Christopher Moscato
Scott Sloane

2008
Joseph Rizzuto