CLASS OF 2020 GRADUATION CEREMONY


 



VIEW PHOTOS FROM THE class of 2020 GRADUATION ceremony


 

 

class of 2020 awards ceremony




2020 CHS Graduation Chaminade Man    2020 CHS Graduation Group    2020 CHS Graduation Crimson and Gold

Special Awards

Chaminade Man of the Year Award
Brandan Michael Coward
Recipient of the most cherished award given to the most outstanding senior in the graduating class by the Chaminade Alumni Association.

Marianist Excellence Award
Liam Christopher Brown
Given to the second most outstanding senior in the graduating class.

Bro. Joseph Fox, S.M.  Service Award
Liam Thomas Maxson
Recipient has demonstrated most outstanding service to the school and community.

Bro. Louis Faerber, S.M. Service Award
John Paul Valente
Given to senior with second most outstanding service to the school and community.

Joseph F. Thomas Student-Athlete Award
Brandan Michael Coward
Chaminade’s highest award to a student-athlete.

Frank "Boiler" Burns Student-Athlete Award
Michael Anthony Lynch
Chaminade’s second highest award to a student-athlete.

John R. Lenz "Semper Fidelis" Award
Robert O’Brien Booth
Given to student who has demonstrated the greatest perseverance and dedication to the pursuit  of athletic achievement and excellence.

Valedictorian
Derek Louis Lekhwani        

Salutatorian
Liam Christopher Brown

Chaminade Academic Excellence Award
Michael Vincent Samaritano
Awarded to student with highest cumulative average for grades 9, 10, 11 and 12.

Activity Awards

Parish Religious Education Award
Dennis Patrick Pryor    
Recipient of the Parish Religious Education Award for contributing the most to the teaching of religious education.

Angelo Ferdinando Band Award
Connor Bruce O’Grady
Winner of the Angelo Ferdinando Award for excellence in and dedication to the Chaminade Band.

String Orchestra Award
Daniel Leon Hart 
Winner of the String Orchestra Award for excellence in and dedication to the Chaminade String Ensemble.

Robert C. Wright Speech and Debate Club Award
Paul Robert Caruso
Winner of the Robert C. Wright Award for excellence in and dedication to the Speech and Debate Club.

Albert Kozar Drama Club Award
Daniel Patrick Popovich
Winner of the Albert Kozar Award for excellence in and dedication to the Chaminade Drama Club.

Alexander Ott Glee Club Award
Matthew William Trani
Winner of the Alexander Ott Award for excellence in and dedication to the Chaminade Glee Club.

Nassau County Award
Derek Louis Lekhwani
Winner of the Nassau County Community Service and Academic Excellence Award.

Town of Hempstead Award
Thomas Kevin McManus                              
Winner of the Town of Hempstead Community Service and Academic Excellence Award

New York State Attorney General Triple "C" Awards
Vincenzo Joseph Montoni
, Justin Charles Caccavo    
Recipient of the New York State Attorney General Triple “C” Award for Character, Courage and Commitment.

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award
Michael Vincent Samaritano

 


bringing christ to campus


Words of Advice for College Students Striving for Holiness
by Most Rev. John O. Barres, Bishop of Rockville Centre

Bringing Christ to Campus

 


Salute to the Class of 2020


This fall our young men will be embarking on their most exciting adventure yet! Watch as they announce what colleges they'll be calling home for the next four years.
 



senior celebration drive-by


View photos from the Senior Celebration Drive-By with a special message from freshmen!
 



COLLEGE DESTINATIONS viewbook


Check out our digital College Destinations Viewbook.
 


BACCALAUreate MASS



click here to watch